djDecks

It is currently Thu May 24, 2018 7:19 am
View unanswered posts
View active topics

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: vestax vci 100 effects PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:31 pm 
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 147
"The first thing to do is select the effect you want to use. You can do this by holding the Effect Select button (in mas mode, the up button selects deck A's effect, and the down button selects deck B's effect) and pressing one of the 4 small loop buttons."

can't make this work :I what buttons should I press to change between fe. flanger and echo ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: vestax vci 100 effects PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 11:16 pm 
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 147
please I know this is lame but I've tried everything and it doesn't seem to work :K


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: vestax vci 100 effects PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:14 am 
djDecks
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 1:46 pm
Posts: 6181
Location: Belgium
Just checked and it still works here.

-Leave the effect parameter select at 'mas' between A and B
-Press and hold the small 'up' button under 'effect select' (for the effect on deck A, or 'down' for the effect on deck B)
-You should see the 4 small buttons at the left of the controller flashing, with one of the four lit constantly
-Press the first from the top for flanger, or the second from the top for echo
-The button you pressed should light up constantly
-Release the effect select 'up' button.

Now you can use the left 2 effect parameter knobs and buttons to activate/control the effect on deck A, and the right 2 effect parameter knobs and buttons for deck B.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: vestax vci 100 effects PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 12:42 pm 
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 147
ok now it works :) thanks

I have one more problem:

I would like to customize a few buttons on the vci. so I have connected it as a general midi device with the xml preset. so now I would just need to change the buttons in the xml, but the problem is that the xml mapping differs from the default mapping, like the fx knobs have a different range/step and so on. is there a way around this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: vestax vci 100 effects PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:12 pm 
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 147
like just change one button but leave the default vci config intact?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group